Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Threshold Studios Ltd’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. Threshold Studios Ltd wholly own the domain rights to the Frequency website. The term ‘Threshold Studios Ltd’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 6a Kingsley Park Terrace, Northampton, NN2 7HG. Our company registration number is 4876178. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of the United Kingdom

Copyright

This website and its content is copyright of “Threshold Studios Ltd” – © “Threshold Studios Ltd” 1998-2018. All rights reserved.
Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:
you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.
Disclaimer
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by “Threshold Studios Ltd” and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of “Threshold Studios Ltd”. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, “Threshold Studios Ltd” takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how “Threshold Studios Ltd” uses and protects any information that you give “Threshold Studios Ltd” when you use this website.
“Threshold Studios Ltd” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
“Threshold Studios Ltd” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was reviewed and updated on 25/5/18.

Gathering personal data

Threshold gathers information when you:

  • Sign up to our mailing list
  • Complete one of our surveys
  • Book for an event organised by us
  • Apply for one of our opportunities (i.e. jobs, internship/training, volunteering)
  • Participate in one of our projects

The data we collect

We only collect data that is necessary to carry out our business.

This may include:

  • Prefix and name
  • Email address(es)
  • Phone Number(s)
  • Home address
  • Gender (anonymously)
  • Date of Birth/Age range (anonymously)
  • Ethnicity (anonymously)
  • Education and employment history
  • Social Media – Depending on your privacy settings for social media and messaging services including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Vimeo, YouTube and Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Publicly available information

We may gather information found in places such as Companies House and
information that has been published in the media (e.g.newspapers,articles).

How we use your data

If you have given us permission (usually via our mailing list) we may contact you keep you informed about our work.

We may also use your data in order to complete and fulfill purchases and requests and in order to consider your suitably for a post or project you have applied for.

Data gathered through our audience surveys and equal opportunities monitoring forms is logged and stored anonymously.
We will not share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes. We may ask for your consent to share personal information with like-minded organisations.
Some service providers (such as Mailchimp) may have access to your data in order to perform services (including email newsletters) on our behalf. We ensure that anyone who provides these services enters into an agreement with us and meets our data security standards. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

Please be aware that the transmission of data via the Internet is never 100% secure. While we endeavour to keep your data securely, by using this and other websites (and providing your information online) you do so at your own risk.

Looking after your data

We are committed to protecting your personal information.
Through the use of appropriate policies, procedures and technologies and policies, so that information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use.
As part of the services we offer to you the personal information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, we may transfer data to organisations such as Google in the USA, or other countries where our service providers are based.
We will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will not keep more information than we need.
If you ask us to stop sending you direct marketing communications, we will keep the minimum amount of information (e.g. name and email address) to ensure we adhere with your request.

Control of your data – your rights

At any time you have the right to:

  • Ask us to amend your personal information
  • Ask us to erase or stop contacting you using your personal information

You can also request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or the General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting our Data Protection Officer, Samantha Lindley.

Please send a description of the information you would like to see to sam@thresholdstudios.tv or at the address below. We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Please note: we cannot release personal information without proof of your identity.

If you have subscribed to our mailing list, you can amend your personal details and email contact preferences at any time. Simply click on the link in our email newsletters.

Alternatively, you can contact us in writing at the address below:

Threshold Studios, 6a Kingsley Park Terrace, Northampton, NN2 7HG.

Further information
More details on data protection regulations and laws can be found via https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public